Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-264664

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/14/2012 - 4:04 PM

Address

2300 block Allied Dr.

Victim(s)

Male, age 34, Madison

Details

Friday afternoon, a 34-year old Madison man was walking with his 7-yer old son in the 2300 block of Allied Drive when the father was struck in the ear by a projectile. This caused significant bleeding. It is believed the victim was likely hit by a BB or pellet. There have been two other recent weapons violations – similar to this one - in the area, and it is possible are all connected.

Released 09/17/2012 at 3:22 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain