Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-161125

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/12/2012 - 9:34 AM

Address

4522 E. Washington Ave. (Boost Mobile)

Details

The MPD responded to a cold scene burglary last Wednesday morning after employees of Boost Mobile, 4522 E. Washington Ave. found a glass entry door smashed. Staff members indicated cell phones were stolen. They placed the retail value of the loss at $9,000. They also told an officer that a safe containing a large amount of cash was taken. A manager indicated he may have forgotten to set the alarm when he locked up the night prior.

Released 09/18/2012 at 9:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain