Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-269100
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
09/17/2012 - 8:00 PMAddress
American Parkway near Eastpark Blvd.Arrested
Morris E. Brown, age 58, Sun PrairieMr. Brown was arrested for Causing Injury while Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence, and Endangering Safety with Firearm While Intoxicated.
Victim(s)
Female, age 19, WaunakeeDetails
The MPD was dispatched to American Parkway Monday night after a concerned motorist reported almost being struck by a Jeep Wrangler that was operating in the wrong traffic lane without headlights on. The call was updated with new information after the Jeep's driver collided with a Dodge Neon. A 19-year old Waunakee woman was driving the car. She told police she was heading north on American Parkway when the Jeep "came right at her." She was not seriously injured, but her car sustained significant damage. Officers contacted the other driver, who stopped about 100-yards from the crash site. He had a concealed carry permit for a loaded handgun found in a jacket pocket, and was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 09/18/2012 at 10:32 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain