Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-265591
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - BiteIncident Date
09/15/2012 - 2:10 PMAddress
2000 block Westbrook La.Victim(s)
Male, age 4, MadisonDetails
A 4-year old boy was attacked by his neighbor's 11-month old pit bull Saturday afternoon after the dog broke free from its leash. The child suffered multiple puncture wounds to his head, hands, back, and buttocks. His mother came to his rescue and the dog's owner took control of the pit bull. The 46-year old man was very distraught over the attack and said he had placed the dog outside, on the leash, in order for it to use the bathroom. He said it had no past history of aggression or violence. The pet owner voluntarily surrendered the dog to a animal control (Animal Services, Public Health- Madison & Dane County) officer. The child was treated at a local hospital and released.Released 09/18/2012 at 3:30 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain