Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-268692

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

09/18/2012 - 1:28 PM

Address

4202 Milwaukee St (PDQ)

Arrested

Raphiel D. Kuntu, 20 YOA, Charges: Felony Theft, Possession of Marijuana, Resisting/Obstructing.

Vernon E. Lyles, 20 YOA, Charge: FelonyTheft(PTAC)

Victim(s)

Male, 47 YOA

Details

A man pumping air into his tires at PDQ, 4202 Milwaukee St. was robbed of his wallet this afternoon. The victim told police a couple of people approached, in the midst of inflation, and inquired about getting some change. When the victim pulled out his wallet, one of the change seekers grabbed it. The criminals jumped into a car and fled. The victim got behind the wheel of his vehicle and pursued them, providing a 911 dispatcher with updated locations. The criminals bailed out of the car near Portland Parkway/Belmont Rd area and fled on foot. Officers in the area saw the suspects running and one of the suspects stopped upon contact by police but the other continued running. He was soon taken into custody a short distance away. Victim identified the suspects and they were eventually booked into Dane County Jail.

Released 09/18/2012 at 5:47 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight