Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-268782
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/18/2012 - 2:57 PMAddress
6500 Blk TottenhamArrested
JB Richmond, 18 YOA Charges: Carrying A Concealed Weapon, Substantial Battery, ResistingChristopher Somersett, 17 YOA Charges: Substantial Battery(PTAC), DC
Details
Victim had an on-going dispute with another subject. Today as victim is walking to his residence, a vehicle pulls up and a group of individuals got out and started to physically attack the victim. One of the suspects also pistol whipped the victim. Police arrived on the scene and one of the suspects starts to flee from an officer, but in the process trips over a curb. As this suspect falls, a handgun fell out from his waistband area and lands on the ground. He was taken into custody and the handgun was recovered. A second suspect was also taken into custody near the scene. Victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries. Both suspects were later booked into Dane County Jail.Released 09/18/2012 at 8:53 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight