Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-269477
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/19/2012 - 9:48 AMAddress
22 Leon St. (O.B. Sherry Park)Arrested
Thomas J. Olson, age 47, no permanent addressMr. Olson was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Male, age 43, MadisonDetails
"Hey this isn't a bathroom," a man walking his dogs yelled out Wednesday morning. The 43-year old Madisonian was out letting his pets do their thing, when he saw a 47-year old man doing his. The suspect was pointed at a tree of O.B. Sherry Park, 22 Leon St. He quickly fired back a foul retort – one leashed with many assorted swear words. They ended with him saying: "Does it look like I have anything to lose?" The dog walker was taken aback as the man zipped-up, became more irate, "spewing all types of curse words" as ordered the concerned citizen to mind his own business. The pet owner threatened to call police as the suspect picked up a bike lock and chain and began whirling them about, "as if he was swinging nunchucks in a karate movie." The victim said the suspect would walk in his direction, turn back around, and return to the picnic table where he had placed his bike, backpack, and sleeping bag. Fearing the stability of the suspect, the dog walker did call 911. Basically the suspect told him to go ahead, repeating: "I've got nothing to lose, I'm out here sleeping in the cold." He then grabbed a knife and jammed it into the table top with such force that he needed both hands to extricate it from the wood. When an officer arrived, the suspect said it was the pet owner who was harassing him. He said he had emptied a water bottle on the tree and denied sticking his Leatherman into the table. He told the officer to look at the height of the wetness, and he would know that this was not a case of urination. The officer saw that there was a noticeable indentation mark on the table and that the wet mark on the trunk was at waist-level. The victim told the officer that there have been problems with homeless people sleeping in the park and he just wanted the man to know that what he was doing, near the tree, wasn't right. The officer agreed and the suspect was arrested for disorderly conduct.Released 09/20/2012 at 2:18 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain