Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-270632

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/20/2012 - 10:53 AM

Address

1810 Roth St. (The Locker Room Sports Bar & Grill)

Victim(s)

Male, age 46, Madison

Details

A 46-year old Madison man contacted the MPD Thursday morning wanting to report a robbery from earlier in the day, he thinks around 12:30 a.m. He says he walked out of The Locker Room Sports Bar & Grill, 1810 Roth St., and was heading for his car. The next thing he remembers is waking up in the parking lot with a cut to his forehead. He believes he was knocked unconscious, and said his money and baseball hat were both missing.

Released 09/21/2012 at 11:12 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain