Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-264607

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

09/14/2012 - 3:11 PM

Address

4900 block Verona Rd.

Victim(s)

Male, age 57, Madison

Details

At first he was not sure what shattered his SUV's window, but then he read a news account about how a cab driver was likely hit by a BB or pellet near the same area where he was driving on Wednesday, September 12th. The 57-year old said he was on Verona Rd., near Raymond Rd., when he heard a sound and immediately saw glass of a rear window break. He stopped and observed a small mark on the glass, which he now believes was probably caused by a projectile fired from a pellet of BB gun.

Released 09/21/2012 at 11:27 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain