Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-267625
Incident Type
Child AbuseIncident Date
09/17/2012 - 11:54 AMAddress
Camden RoadArrested
Kevin Knight 32 years of age, Madison tenatively charged with Physical Abuse of a Child – 2 counts.Jacqueline L Palmer 31 years of age , Madison
tentatively charged with Intentional Physical Abuse of a Child, Failure to Act – 2 counts.
Victim(s)
The victims are two girls, both teens. There were two younger children also in the home. All have been removed and are safe.Details
Monday, Dane County Human Services notified the Madison Police Department about a possible child abuse case involving two teenage sisters. The girls and two younger siblings were immediately moved into a safe environment. Last night, the MPD arrested their parents on tentative child abuse charges. The mother and father are accused of abusing the older girls, over the course of several years. The abuse included repeated lashings with a belt and with an electrical power cord. The children were instructed to lie if asked about injuries caused by the "discipline." They said they had not previously reported the abuse to police.Released 09/21/2012 at 12:55 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain