Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-273873
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/23/2012 - 12:46 PMAddress
Westgate Mall parking lotSuspect(s)
Male, white, 6', 30's, medium build, short blonde hair, wearing a red t-shirt and shorts.Female, white, blonde hair, 20's, thin build, wearing a white tube top, dark blue knee-length shirt, and flip flops.
Victim(s)
Male, age 24, Monona WIDetails
A Monona man was mugged Sunday afternoon while walking in the parking lot of Westgate Mall. He was approached from behind by a man who was asking for something. The 24-year old said he could not help him, and kept heading for a mall entrance. The robber next placed him in a bear hug, then a choke hold, and took him to the pavement. A woman, who was working in tandem with the mugger, ran her hands through the victim's pockets. Her male friend punched the victim and the criminals fled in a white pickup truck - possibly a GMC - with the victim's diamond earring, wallet, and phone. Witnesses said a gold Honda Accord, driven by a woman, also sped from the parking lot with the truck and that it appeared she was also connected to the robbers.Released 09/24/2012 at 9:31 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain