Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-274202
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/23/2012 - 8:28 PMAddress
Esker Dr. near Bultman Rd.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 6' to 6'2", muscular build, wearing light colored clothing.Male, black, 6' to 6'2", muscular build, wearing light colored clothing.
Victim(s)
Male, age 36, MadisonDetails
A 36-year old north side man was knocked off his bicycle by a pair of muggers Sunday evening as he peddled up a hill on Esker Dr. The victim said he was struck in the face after being thrown to the ground. The robbers took his wallet and black CamelBak hydration pack. They were last seen cutting through yards and heading in the direction of N. Thompson Dr.Released 09/24/2012 at 9:48 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain