Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-273576

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

09/23/2012 - 2:10 AM

Address

3100 block Lake Mendota Dr.

Arrested

Jonathan K. McClary, age 25, Manitowoc WI
Mr. McClary cited for Operating While under the Influence - 2nd offense, and Deviating from Traffic Lane.

Victim(s)

Male, age 21, Manitowoc WI

Details

A 25-year old driver told police he was heading home to Manitowoc early Sunday morning, and could not explain how he ended up crashing into, and knocking over, a utility pole in a remote area of Lake Mendota Dr. He admitted to drinking a good deal prior to the collision. He and his passenger were taken to a hospital with non life-threatening injuries. The driver was cited for offenses listed above.

Released 09/24/2012 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain