Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-273559
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/23/2012 - 1:46 AMAddress
602 University Ave. (Wandos)Arrested
Michael A. Simmons, age 23, Sun PrairieMr. Simmons was arrested for Battery and Disorderly Conduct.
Michelle M. Conley, age 23, Sun Prairie
Ms. Conley was arrested for Battery and Disorderly Conduct.
Antwan D. Windom, age 28, Madison
Mr. Windom was cited for Disorderly Conduct.
Vonzaye D. Davis, age 22, Sun Prairie
Mr. Davis was cited for Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Male, age 34Victim is a bouncer at Wando's bar.
Details
Multiple Madison Police officers responded to Wando's bar, 602 University Ave., early Sunday morning after a group of patrons began fighting with staff members. Trouble began when one suspect fell off a bar stool and was asked to leave. During the melee a recycle bin filled with bottles was heaved down a flight of stairs at bouncers. One said he saw stars after being hit. A female suspect also used a broom stick to hit the same victim in the head multiple times. Later, he (the same victim) struggled to hold a male suspect (Michael Simmons listed above) down as police were called. During this part of the fight, the bouncer said the suspect (Simmons) punched him four or five times in the face, while threatening to come back later and shoot him. The suspect (Simmons) later told police he was out celebrating the birth of his daughter.Released 09/24/2012 at 11:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain