Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-263401

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/13/2012 - 11:40 AM

Address

5600 block Taychopera Rd.

Arrested

Jasmine L. Bauer, age 20, Fitchburg
Ms. Bauer was arrested for Identity Theft - 3 counts.

Victim(s)

Female, age 46, Madison

Details

The MPD arrested a 20-year old Fitchburg woman Sunday afternoon (Sept. 23rd) following a residential burglary investigation that began on the morning of September 13th. A 46-year old Taychopera Rd. resident reported someone had entered her home's garage overnight and stolen her purse, which had been inside her car. The MPD would later recover surveillance videos showing the suspect - on 3 separate occasions - using the victim's credit card to buy a total of 8 iPads and some liquor. The first 4 iPads were purchased on September 12th, around 8:20 p.m., at the Target on McKee Rd.; the second 4 about an hour later at the Target on Lien Rd. The suspect stopped in-between these two crimes to commit a third at Liquor Town, 5276 Williamsburg Way. There, she fraudulently used the stolen card to charge a $50 bottle of vodka. The retail value of the iPads was placed at more than $2,000.

Released 09/24/2012 at 1:23 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain