Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-264267
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/14/2012 - 9:09 AMAddress
1000 block W. Johnson St.Arrested
Sidney R. Ivy, age 20, MadisonMr. Ivy was arrested for Theft and for Bail Jumping.
Victim(s)
Female, age 19, MadisonDetails
A MPD officer utilized a relatively new tool, Leads Online, to arrest a theft suspect after a 19-year old woman had her watch and some cash stolen from her downtown apartment. The victim had shared a cab ride home with two men in the early morning hours of September 14th. One of the men asked to use her iPhone, and then walked off with it after they got out of the taxi. The woman then invited the second man, the arrested suspect listed above, into her apartment with hopes that he would help her get the phone back from his acquaintance. He failed to help her and she later realized he (the arrested suspect) had departed her home with the watch and cash. Utilizing Leads Online, the MPD found the watch had been taken to a local pawn shop. The pawn shop shared the name and photo of the seller, and the victim identified him as the same man who had been in her apartment. She got her watch back. He got arrested, not only for the theft, but for bail jumping. He was under court order not to go in pawn shops, or resale stores, after the MPD arrested him in 2011 for a home burglary on Curtis Ct. In that case laptop computers and other electronics were taken. The suspect claims not to know the name of the man who walked away with the downtown victim's phone.Released 09/24/2012 at 3:29 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain