Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-274411

Incident Type

Found Property

Incident Date

09/24/2012 - 5:27 AM

Address

1101 E. Washington Ave. (Madison Metro garage)

Details

The MPD was called to the Madison Metro garage, 1101 E. Washington Ave., early Monday morning after a loaded handgun was discovered in the back of a bus during a checkout procedure. An officer took custody of the weapon and transported it to the MPD's Central District.

Released 09/25/2012 at 10:13 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain