Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-268516

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

09/18/2012 - 9:58 AM

Address

1295 N. Sherman Ave. (Klinke Cleaners)

Details

A maintenance worker at Klinke Cleaners, 1295 N. Sherman Ave., contacted the MPD last week after discovering several feet of copper piping had been cut from two condenser units. The copper was valued at $2,500, while damage to the units was placed at up to $12,000. The MPD also took a report from a maintenance worker at Trinity Lutheran Church, 1904 Winnebago St., on September 12th regarding another copper theft. In that case someone stole a copper downspout from the church. The complainant indicated they would likely replace it with one made from much less expensive metal.

Released 09/25/2012 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain