Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-275584

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/25/2012 - 8:54 AM

Address

E. Mifflin St. @ N. Ingersoll St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, mid 50’s, 5’5”, 160 - 170 pounds, medium complexion, mustache, short hair with some gray, wearing a white t-shirt and jeans (composite sketch attached at bottom of page).

Victim(s)

Female, age 55, Madison

Details

(UPDATED RELEASE: 9/27/2012) A composite sketch is now attached at the bottom of the page. Anyone with information on this case is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) A 55-year old Madison woman was mugged while walking near the intersection of E. Mifflin St. and N. Ingersoll St. shortly before 9:00 a.m. this morning. The victim was approached from behind and knocked to the ground as the robber took her satchel. She was taken to a hospital with non life-threatening injuries.

Released 09/25/2012 at 3:36 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain

Additional Resources