Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-275761
Incident Type
Death InvestigationIncident Date
09/25/2012 - 12:33 PMAddress
318 EdgewoodVictim(s)
42 yr old male, name withheld per notification of next of kinDetails
Passerby located a body in wooded area, off bike path, near west entrance to the zoo. Police responded and located a deceased male. Investigation indicates that foul play is not suspected at this time. Victim may have been seen sitting alone, on a bench, near this area, earlier today.Released 09/25/2012 at 4:22 PM by Sgt. Bernie Gonzalez