Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-277107
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/26/2012 - 6:19 PMAddress
2300 block S. Park St.Arrested
Perry M. Coleman, age 18, MadisonMr. Coleman was arrested for Burglary, Possession of Burglarious Tools, and Criminal Damage to Property.
Details
Madison Police responded to a burglary in progress at the Villager Mall Wednesday night and found a suspect hiding under a desk, inside and office that he had broken into using a screw driver. The arrested teen is also a suspect in a burglary to the same office that occurred last Thursday. In that case, cash was stolen from the office. A private security officer called 911 when he had a sensed another break-in might be in progress last night. His prompt action put officers in position to make the arrest.Released 09/27/2012 at 9:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain