Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-273957
Incident Type
Theft From AutoIncident Date
09/23/2012 - 2:39 PMAddress
5404 Raywood Rd. (South Bay Lounge)Arrested
Jason A. Natcone, age 37, MadisonMr. Natcone was arrested Wednesday for Theft.
Victim(s)
Female, age 58, MadisonDetails
A distinctive neck tattoo and an abandoned Cadillac led to the arrest of a theft suspect Wednesday afternoon. He is accused of stealing a 58-year old Madison woman's wallet Sunday afternoon. She had left it inside her car while socializing inside the South Bay Lounge, 5404 Raywood Rd. A witness saw a man with an Asian tattoo on his neck take something from the victim's car, and then speed away in a white Cadillac. The car was found a short time later, damaged, steaming, and empty alongside the West Beltline Highway near Rimrock Road. The keys were in the ignition and the Caddy has significant front-end damage. In plain view, inside the car, was a debit card belonging to the victim. It was less clear how the car was damaged, but early the next morning the suspect showed up at Schmidt's towing with hopes of getting it back. The car was not released because he was not the registered owner. An investigating officer found a law enforcement photo of the man - who had come to retrieve the Cadillac - and observed what appeared to be "a Japanese or Chinese symbol tattooed on the side of his neck." The officer went to an address where the suspect has been living and took him into custody, despite the suspect's pronouncements of innocence.Released 09/27/2012 at 11:46 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain