Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-277384

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

09/27/2012 - 2:52 AM

Address

600 block Vera Court

Arrested

Armando L. Ruiz, age 37, Madison
Mr. Ruiz was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence - 4th offense, Bail Jumping, False Imprisonment, Battery, Disorderly Conduct, and Theft.

Victim(s)

Female, age 39, Madison

Details

Madison Police arrested a 37-year old Madison man for his 4th offense of drunken driving early Thursday morning after he drove away from a Vera Court residence. Officers had been called to that residence after the suspect was involved in acts of domestic violence. The victim is his girlfriend. The suspect told an officer that he had consumed a 12-pack of beer.

Released 09/27/2012 at 11:59 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain