Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-276749

Incident Type

Retail Theft

Incident Date

09/26/2012 - 12:41 PM

Address

6658 Odana Rd. (Eyemart Express)

Arrested

Clyde "Clody" A. Singleton, age 43, Madison
Mr. Singleton was arrested for Retail Theft.

Tavon J. Meyers, age 20, Fitchburg
Mr. Meyers was arrested for Retail Theft-Party To A Crime, and on a Probation Violation.

Details

A Madison Police officer was on scene within a minute or two after an Eyemart Express employee called saying two men had just stolen 7 pairs of designer frames - with a retail value of around $730 – from his Odana Rd. store. Good descriptions were provided and the officer stopped the suspects as they walked away from the store. The designer frames were recovered.

Released 09/27/2012 at 12:16 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain