Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-271072

Incident Type

Accident - Hit & Run

Incident Date

09/20/2012 - 5:23 PM

Address

Hammersley Rd. near Loruth Terrace

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 15-19 years old driving a boxy maroon sedan, 90's to early 2000's model, with no rear plate.

Victim(s)

Male, age 55, Madison

Details

A car tried to pass another by pulling to the right, and into the bike lane of Hammersley Rd. last Thursday afternoon. The maroon sedan with no plates crashed into a bicyclist who rolled up and off the hood of the car. The driver did not stop. The victim, who was wearing a helmet, suffered abrasions, but was not seriously injured. His bike was damaged and could not be ridden after the hit-and-run crash. Anyone with information on the car, or its driver, should contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.

Released 09/27/2012 at 2:07 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain