Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-278011
Incident Type
Accident - InjuryIncident Date
09/27/2012 - 5:20 PMAddress
600 block N. Frances St.Victim(s)
Female, age 21, MadisonThe injured woman is a UW-Madison student.
Details
A bicyclist, who was not wearing a helmet, was taken to a hospital with a head injury Thursday afternoon after colliding with a moped. The 21-year old woman peddled down a steep driveway and entered the 600 block of N. Frances St. at which time her bike struck the back of a moped, being driven by a 20-year old man. The collision caused her to fall to the pavement. Both involved in the accident are UW-Madison students. He was not injured and was not cited. She was admitted to an Intensive Care Unit (ICU).Released 09/28/2012 at 10:15 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain