Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-278238
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/27/2012 - 9:35 PMAddress
802 W. Badger Rd. (South Transfer Point)Arrested
Shaun W. Smith, age 30, FitchburgMr. Smith was arrested for Battery to a Police Officer, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing, Bail Jumping, and Unlawful Use of Bus Shelter.
Victim(s)
Madison Police OfficersDetails
A combative man, who had been found passed out inside a bus shelter, kicked one police officer in the kneecap and spat in the face of another as several struggled to get him into custody Thursday night. The arrested Fitchburg resident also yelled out sexist, homophobic, and anti-Semitic slurs at the officers.Released 09/28/2012 at 10:24 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain