Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-279440

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/28/2012 - 11:42 PM

Address

1000 block Moorland Rd

Suspect(s)

Male-unknown race, 5'10-5'11, average build wearing dark clothing-remains at large

Victim(s)

47 year old Madison woman

Details

On 9/28/12, shortly before midnight a 47 year old Madison woman was the victim of a strong armed robbery in the 1000 block of Moorland Rd. The victim was exiting her car when the unknown male suspect approached and took her purse. The victim was not injured and an undisclosed amount of money was taken. The suspect, who remains at large, was described as a male 5'10-5'11, average build wearing dark clothing.

Released 09/29/2012 at 1:54 AM by Sgt. Erik Fuhremann