Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-279591
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
02/29/2012 - 2:10 AMAddress
State St @ Frances StArrested
Theodore D. Taylor m/b 2/28/90 (CORRECTED NAME)Charges: Disorderly Conduct, Resisting, Battery to a Police Officer, Probation Violation
Details
On 9/29/12 at approximately 2:00 AM, a large group began to congregate in the area of State St. and Frances St. Several fights broke out at which time a dozen Madison Police Officers responded. Pepper Spray was deployed to disperse a group fighting and several were arrested including one man who struck an officer in the head and chest. The officer was not seriously injured. Officer's reported a crowd of approximately 200 had gathered in the general area prior to the disturbances.Released 09/29/2012 at 4:39 AM by Sgt. Erik Fuhremann