Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-279845
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/29/2012 - 11:50 AMAddress
208 State St. (Kilwins)Arrested
Berry B. Banks, age 51, no permanent addressMr. Banks was arrested for Burglary.
Victim(s)
Male, age 35, MadisonFemale, age 19, Madison
Details
Tracking software on an iPhone 4 led helped lead to the apprehension of a burglar Saturday afternoon after the cell phone, an iPod, and cash were stolen from a State St. business. The items were taken from a back office after a burglar entered through an unlocked rear door around 10:30 a.m. The iPhone belongs to a 19-year old employee, and it was her boyfriend who began tracking it on his computer. His cyber detective work led him to James Madison Park. He called his girlfriend's number and watched as a man, who was seated on a bench, began looking at a phone that he had in his possession as it started ringing. The boyfriend confronted the suspect who then turned it and the iPod over to the boyfriend. He denied having any stolen cash, and to prove his point he pulled out, and opened up, his wallet. The boyfriend now got a look at the suspect's name which was inside on an ID card. The suspect took off on a bicycle while the boyfriend relayed all he knew about the man to police. An officer found the suspect near 30 West Mifflin St. and took him into custody. He was in possession of many items, including several bicycle lights and cell phones.Released 10/01/2012 at 9:57 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain