Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-279888

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

09/29/2012 - 12:40 PM

Address

Prairie Rd. near Maple View Dr.

Victim(s)

Male, age 28, Madison

Details

A 28-year old motorcycle driver was transported to a hospital with possible life-threatening injuries Saturday afternoon. Witnesses told police the man was heading east on Prairie Rd. when he laid the bike down while trying to negotiate a curve near Maple View Dr. The victim slid about 120 feet before coming to a stop. Citizens lifted the bike off of him as paramedics and police were summoned.

Released 10/01/2012 at 10:06 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain