Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-280837
Incident Type
Accident - Hit & RunIncident Date
09/30/2012 - 12:21 PMAddress
Williamson St. and Ingersoll St.Arrested
Justin T. Brooks, age 31, MononaMr. Brooks was cited by certified mail for Vehicle Owners Liability for Failure to Stop at Accident - 2 counts.
Victim(s)
Male, age 48, MadisonMale, age 27, Madison
Details
A 48-year old Madison man, who had just parked his car on Williamson St. Sunday afternoon, narrowly missed being struck by a hit-and-run driver as a '78 yellow Cadillac Deville weaved in traffic. The Caddy slammed into the victim's car, causing significant damage. Moments earlier the same driver had side-swiped another parked car at the intersection of Williamson and Ingersoll Streets. That crash caused extensive damage to a 27-year old man's car. Witnesses provided police with a lot of information about the fleeing car, including a photograph of its license plate. Minutes later, A MPD officer found the Deville abandoned in a parking lot in the 900 block of E. Main St. The registered owner was sent a citation (see above) by certified mail.Released 10/01/2012 at 11:21 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain