Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-281610

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

10/01/2012 - 9:21 AM

Address

2906 Rockwood Dr. (Rimrock Park)

Arrested

Dennis W. Kevari, age 50, Madison
Mr. Kevari was booked and released for Public Indecency.

Details

A concerned citizen contacted the MPD Monday morning after spotting a man who had his pants down to his knees. The witness said the suspect had a hand in his lap and was seated on a bench near playground equipment at Rimrock Park, 2906 Rockwood Dr. The man was still seated on the bench when an officer arrived. His pants were secured and he maintained he had done nothing wrong, although he did admit that his pants were down "a little bit" at the time the concerned citizen was in the park. The suspect told the officer that he was not aware that his trousers had fallen.

Released 10/02/2012 at 10:37 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain