Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-304310

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/24/2012 - 8:07 AM

Address

900 block High St.

Suspect(s)

Male, white, mid-20s, 6'-6'2", curly brown hair, broad nose, with a muscular build.

Victim(s)

Male, age 29, Madison

Details

UPDATED MON 10/29/12 @ 4:50 p.m. In an interview this afternoon with Madison Police detectives, the victim in this case recanted his earlier statements in regards to this crime. This crime, alleged to have occurred on High Street in the South Police District, will be cleared as "Unfounded" for case reporting purposes. Once follow up investigation is completed, MPD's case file will be reviewed with Dane County District Attorney's Office. Released by Captain Joe Balles South Police District A 29-year old High St. resident contacted the MPD Wednesday morning to report a battery inside his residence. The victim said a man entered through an unlocked door around 8:00 a.m. and attacked him. He said nothing was taken. Investigators believe this was not a random crime. The victim was treated at a hospital and released.

Released 10/24/2012 at 4:00 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain