Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-312447

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

11/01/2012 - 12:08 AM

Address

400 block Algoma St.

Arrested

Roland J. Scott, age 35, Madison
Mr. Scott was arrested for 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Disorderly Conduct - 2 counts, and Duty Upon Striking Occupied Vehicle.

Victim(s)

Female, age 35, Madison

Details

A 35-year old Madison woman said a man with whom she had relationship rammed her SUV twice with his car after he confronted her at an E. Washington gas station early this morning. The woman said he they got into an argument over her desire to break off the relationship. She says the argument got physical and the suspect ripped her shirt. She was able to get into her SUV and drive away. He followed in his car. The victim said she made the mistake of driving into a dead-end on Algoma St. While making a u-turn, she says the suspect rammed her twice causing damage to a wheel and a bumper of her SUV. She was able to drive away again and call 911. The suspect was arrested at a residence on E. Karstens Dr. Not only did he deny involvement in the incident, he denied knowing the victim. There were paint transfers on the damaged bumper of car he was driving that are consistent with the paint that would have come off the victim's vehicle.

Released 11/01/2012 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain