Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-320242
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
11/09/2012 - 2:46 AMAddress
500 block S. Baldwin St.Details
UPDATED RELEASE- 11/11 at 17:23 The Madison Police Department is releasing the names of the two officers placed on administrative leave following the officer involved shooting on S. Baldwin Street. Officer Stephen Heimsness is the officer directly involved in the incident. He joined the MPD in 1997. Officer Stacy Troumbly provided emergency life-saving measures to the person who was shot. She joined the MPD in 2011. (UPDATED RELEASE: 12:25 p.m. on 11/9) The preliminary investigation indicates a woman awoke early this morning after hearing the door to her S. Baldwin St. home opening. She called 911 and reported she could hear someone in the house, and that her husband went to investigate. The Dane County Communications Center dispatched officers to a burglary in progress with the communicator telling officers that the caller could hear someone in the house. The first officer on scene observed two men struggling outside of the home. One of them then engaged in a physical confrontation with the officer. The officer repeatedly ordered the man to get down. During the confrontation the man was shot by the officer. MPD personnel immediately began to perform life-saving measures, and were aided shortly thereafter by Madison Fire Department paramedics. Efforts were not successful. Detectives have learned that the person shot lives in the neighborhood, and was the subject of the burglary in progress call. The officer involved, a 15-year department veteran, has been placed on administrative leave, which is standard protocal for an officer involved shooting. The MPD is currently canvassing the area soliciting information, and anyone with information is encouraged to call the MPD at 266-4418. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) This morning, at 2:46 a.m., the MPD responded to a report of a burglary in progress in the 500 block of S. Baldwin St. Upon arrival, there was a physical confrontation between the officer and the suspected intruder. During the struggle, the officer fired his service weapon and shot the suspected intruder. The suspected intruder is a male in his 30's. He was pronounced dead at the scene. No officers were injured, and there is no ongoing threat to the community. This is an open and active investigation and more information will be released later.Released 11/09/2012 at 7:00 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain