Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-363933
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/23/2012 - 9:42 PMAddress
1700 Onsgard RoadSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Paul Deandre Horne, 23-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Possession Of A Firearm By Felon, Possession of THC With Intent To Deliver, Battery, Disorderly Conduct & Probation Hold
Victim(s)
30-year-old female of MadisonDetails
On 12/23/2012, at approximately 9:42pm, Madison Police responded to the 1700 block of Onsgard Road reference a disturbance involving a man with a gun. As officers arrived, they immediately noted a male running from an apartment building, and who refused to stop when ordered by police to do so. The suspect, later identified as Paul Horne, jumped a chain-linked fence, but was corralled quickly by officers. Officers interviewed individuals that described Horne battering a 30-year-old female in the hallway of her apartment, and they also reported seeing Horne with a gun case and mention of a gun during the disturbance with the victim. Officers were able to recover Marijuana, US Currency, ammunition, and a 12-guage shotgun! No significant injures were sustained in this disturbance, and Horne was taken into custody on a variety of charges. The argument between the two parties was allegedly over the fact that the victim was out shopping too long, and purchased the wrong Christmas gift. PO Howard PayneReleased 12/28/2012 at 12:17 PM by P.O. Howard Payne