Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2013-9523
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/11/2013 - 9:19 AMAddress
1799 Thierer Rd. (Summit Credit Union)Suspect(s)
Male, white, 40-45 years old, 5'10" to 5'11", average to heavy build, larger nose, wearing large square-framed prescription glasses, tan or brown hip-length jacket over a gray sweatshirt with red lettering on front, blue jeans with short legs making white socks visible, gray hiking type shoes, and a Bucky Badger winter hat with pompons at the end of two strings.Arrested
Randall H. Hubatch, age 49, Madison'Mr. Hubatch was arrested on 1/14/2013 on a tentative charge of Armed Robbery.
Details
(UPADATED RELEASE: 1/14/2013) This morning, a Madison Police sergeant spotted a robbery suspect on the eastside. Mr. Randall H. Hubatch, age 49, Madison, has been arrested, without incident, on a tentative charge of armed robbery. Mr. Hubatch has a Madison address, but was currently staying at an East Washington Ave. motel. Found, in his room, was a bus receipt from yesterday. It appears he spent Sunday at Chicago's Field Museum. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) A man wearing a Bucky Badger hat displayed a note to a teller as the Summit Credit Union, 1799 Thierer Rd., was robbed around 9:19 a.m. No weapon was seen, but the note indicated the man had a gun. He got money and fled on foot.Released 01/11/2013 at 10:37 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain