Incident Report for Case #2013-115791
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
04/25/2013 - 9:06 AMAddress
Mt. Vernon CourtUpdate
An investigating officer indicates the wheelchair has been recovered.Last updated 04/26/2013 at 1:29 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain
Details
A west side family is asking a wheel chair stolen from a Mt. Vernon Ct. garage Wednesday be returned. It belongs to a Madison kindergarten student. He is currently in a full body cast, and cannot go to school without the wheel chair. It's believed other young people in the Park Edge Dr. area may have been playing with the wheel chair, and may know where it is currently located. An investigating officer provided a photo of a wheel chair similar to the one that is missing. Anyone knowing whereabouts of the chair can pass on information to the MPD's West District by calling 243-0500.Released 04/26/2013 at 10:55 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain