Incident Report for Case #2013-167555
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/07/2013 - 11:20 PMAddress
102 West Corporate Dr. (East Transfer Point)Arrested
Jakiv McReynolds, age 18, MadisonMr. McReynolds was arrested on June 20 for Battery.
Male, age 16, Madison
Teen was arrested on June 20 for Battery.
Male, age 16, Sun Prairie
Teen was arrested on June 17.
Female, age 15, Madison
Teen was arrested on June 14.
Female, age 14, Madison
Teen was arrested on June 14.
Victim(s)
Male age 18, MadisonDetails
The MPD arrested two more teens yesterday in connection with a battery that took place on the night of June 7th near the East Transfer Point, 102 West Corporate Dr.An 18-year old victim did not immediately call police after being jumped, but a family member later did so. The victim said more than a half-dozen teens attacked him, knocking him to the ground, punching and kicking him. The victim did go to a hospital, but was not seriously injured.
Several have now been arrested. Many involved are gang affiliated, although it is not clear what motivated the violence.
Released 06/21/2013 at 1:52 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain