Incident Report for Case #2013-319375
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
10/04/2013 - 6:49 PMAddress
261 Junction Rd. (Copps)Suspect(s)
Female, black, 18-25 years old, 5'4", 130-pounds, average build, hair braided and pulled tight to top of head, wearing a black t-shirt with Spiderman's face on front, blue jeans, and light colored tennis shoes.Male, black, 6' to 6'3", 190 to 210 pounds, shoulder-length dreadlocks, some gold teeth, wearing glasses with boxy or rectangular frames, black hat with brim that encircled entire hat, a black Nike brand t-shirt, baggy blue jeans, and light colored sneakers.
Details
Two people recently passed counterfeit $100 bills at Copps, 261 Junction Rd. Both phony bills had the same serial number: KA46497490A. The crimes were reported to the MPD last Thursday, but took place on Friday, October 4. Grocery store staff indicated a woman came in and used the first phony $100 bill to purchase fruit snacks. She took her change and left. A few minutes later - approximately 10 - and man comes in and uses the second phony $100 bill to buy some chips. He also gets cash back and leaves the store. Upon closer examination it appears the bogus bills are actually real $5 bills that have been doctored.Released 10/15/2013 at 10:37 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain