Incident Report for Case #2013-349113
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/05/2013 - 12:31 PMAddress
2402 S. Park St. (McDonald's)Arrested
Miguel Aragon, age 41, no permanent addressSuspect was arrested for Receive Stolen Property, Resisting/Obstructing, and on warrants.
Victim(s)
Female, age 25, MadisonDetails
The MPD worked with a crime victim to get her cell phone back Tuesday afternoon. The 25-year old woman realized it was missing after coming home the night prior from a downtown restaurant. Soon after that, a man began contacting her boyfriend, as he was listed at the top of her contact list. Among messages was text that said: "How much are you going to give me to bring you back your phone?" The victim, and her boyfriend, worked with the MPD to set up a sting at the S. Park St. McDonald's. A rendezvous was arranged, and when the suspect showed up, he thought he was dealing with the phone's owner. He was not. It was an undercover officer. When he suggested a price for the phone's return, the officer gave a signal and uniformed officers moved in to make the arrest. The suspect gave a fake name, and claimed another man had given him the phone after finding it on the ground. The 41-year old was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 11/06/2013 at 10:30 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain