Incident Report for Case #2013-903328
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
11/14/2013 - 9:00 AMAddress
S. Walbridge Ave.Victim(s)
Female, age 87, MadisonDetails
She had been playing Publishers Clearing House sweepstakes for years, and the 87-year-old Madisonian thought her moment had finally come. A caller,"David," told her she had won $1.4 million, but first - there is always a first in these cases - she needed to load $250 on a Green Dot MoneyPak card. She was also given a secret code word: BLUE, and told to keep the whole thing quiet. Shortly after getting the call, the woman's adult daughter also phoned. She told her mom this was not her lucky day, that this was a scam. The daughter told police that her mom's phone rang a bunch after that first call, but, on her advice, her mom "is not answering!" The daughter said it was divine intervention that she called right after the scam artist did as she believes her mother was going to fall for the fraud. Thankfully, her mom did not keep the whole thing quiet, and divulged to her trusted daughter the nature of the "very convincing" phone call from "David." He called from phone number 1-876-429-0410.Released 11/20/2013 at 11:17 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain