Incident Report for Case #2013-384178
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
12/08/2013 - 5:00 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave.Victim(s)
Female, age 43, MadisonFemale, age 12, Madison
Details
A Madison mother said she feared for the safety of both she and her daughter after an angry man pounded on her windshield and ripped the driver's side door handle off of her SUV. The road-rage took place last week on the on-ramp to Interstate 94 as both drivers exited E. Washington Ave. The man stopped his car on the ramp in a way that blocked the woman from driving any farther forward. After he got back in his car, she was able to get its plate and call police. The suspect, a 37-year old Madison man, was located at his home and cited for disorderly conduct and property damage. He told police the woman had cut him off causing his car to slide sideways on the ramp and stop. He said he got out because he feared the woman was going to drive into him.Released 12/18/2013 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain