Incident Report for Case #2013-395669
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
12/19/2013 - 11:41 AMAddress
West Towne Way (West Towne Mall)Victim(s)
Female, age 70, Black Earth, WIDetails
A West District officer is being credited with saving the life of a shopper after the 70-year old Black Earth woman collapsed inside West Towne Mall Thursday morning. The officer was taking a theft report in the mall's security office when a call regarding the woman came in. The officer quickly went to her location. He "observed that her complexion was blue." She was on her back, unresponsive, and not breathing. The officer started chest compressions, and continued life-saving efforts for three minutes until Madison Fire Department paramedics arrived. "During the time that I was doing compressions, the bluish color started to go away from (her) face and she started agonal (shallow) breathing," wrote the officer in his report. Paramedics utilized a defibrillator and the woman was alert on her way to a hospital. A treating physician called the West District and told a lieutenant that the officer's actions "played a major role in saving this woman's life." The lieutenant has nominated the officer for a departmental life saving award.Released 12/20/2013 at 12:36 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain