Incident Report for Case #2014-18956
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
01/19/2014 - 12:57 AMAddress
439 Grand Canyon Dr. (Legends Sports Bar & Grill)Victim(s)
Male, age 30, MadisonDetails
Several officers were dispatched to a large fight early Sunday morning at Legends Sports Bar & Grill, 439 Grand Canyon Dr. As they arrived, many people were quickly leaving the parking lot. A man getting into one car was bleeding from the head, but refused to make a statement. Bar staff indicated the disturbance started with a skirmish between several women, and grew from there. Officers noted there was extensive damage inside the bar as trophies and other items had been broken. Later, a man arrived at a local hospital with glass embedded in head cuts, cuts which would require stitches. The patient provided a fake name, and said the injuries took place on the city's north side. He later admitted to being injured inside Legends, but refused to provide details.Released 01/21/2014 at 3:24 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain