Incident Report for Case #2014-40570
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/08/2014 - 11:25 AMAddress
452 State St. (Downtown Visitor Center)Arrested
William H. Hunter, Jr., age 41, no permanent addressSuspect was arrested for theft.
Victim(s)
Female, age 64, MadisonDetails
The black nylon jacket was slung over a chair inside the Downtown Visitor Center, 452 State St. Embroidered on the left chest are the words "Downtown Madison," and on the right "Ambassador." A 64-year old woman, working in the center last Saturday, told police she often wears it to stay warm, even while inside the office. It is also a garment she dons with pride while helping tourists get the most out of their visit to the eclectic and vibrant urban center.She and the jacket were on the office side of the small State St. building, located at Peace Park, when a visitor walked into the reception area. He took a look at the "Downtown Madison Ambassador" jacket and announced that he was its rightful owner. In fact, he insisted that he had been searching eight years for it. The kindly Ambassador assured that could not be so, and she held it up so that he might inspect it with a more discerning eye. As she did, the visitor "launched himself onto the counter, reached out with both hands, and violently yanked it away from me." She and a couple of bystanders tried, but failed, to stop the thief. Thankfully, some of his movements were recorded on downtown surveillance cameras, and an officer was able to identify the suspect.
Wednesday afternoon, the officer was monitoring "live" some of the cameras as he wrote up a probable cause affidavit calling for the man's arrest. As he was writing and monitoring, he heard a call for a "man down." He checked a camera located in the area of the call. By this time, the subject was up, and the officer could he was the "Ambassador" jacket theft suspect. The officer notified his colleagues at the scene of what he was seeing on the video monitor, and they took the resistive 41-year old into custody.
Downtown business leaders would probably like to know he was not trying to pass himself off as one of their Ambassadors, but he was wearing their jacket. At the jail, it was discovered among several layers of clothing. By Thursday afternoon, it had been returned to the Downtown Visitor Center.
At the time of his arrest, the suspect was carrying two open bottles of alcohol and an almost empty pack of synthetic marijuana.
Released 02/14/2014 at 11:20 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain