Incident Report for Case #2014-54155
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
02/20/2014 - 11:29 PMAddress
2 W. Wilson St. (City County Building)Arrested
Manuel H. Rocha, age 47, no permanent addressMr. Rocha was arrested for Substantial Battery.
Ezekiel J. Golden Jr., age 45, Madison
Mr. Golden Jr. was cited for Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Male, age 62, no permanent addressDetails
An overnight scrum inside the City County Building ended with one arrest for substantial battery and a second for disorderly conduct. Officers were called to a hallway on the Wilson St. side of the CCB, several yards from the MPD's Central District. It is here that several men have recently been bunking down. This morning one – Mr. Manuel Rocha- picked up a "wet floor" sign and began whacking a sleeping 62-year old man in the head. The older man was able to get to his feet, at which time the suspect grabbed and tackled him. The victim was then punched several times. The suspect next used the sign to poke a second man in the legs. The second victim – Mr. Ezekiel J. Golden Jr. - defends himself and the suspect ends up on the floor. Mr. Golden Jr. then takes the sign and uses it to hit Mr. Rocha. He also kicks and stomps on the suspect. Officers determined his actions went beyond self defense and he was cited for disorderly conduct. Mr. Rocha was checked out at a hospital before being taken to jail on a battery charge. His blood alcohol content measured a .35.Released 02/21/2014 at 10:58 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain