Incident Report for Case #2014-82968
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
03/19/2014 - 11:21 PMAddress
1100 block Moorland Rd.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 20-23 years old, 5'6" to 5'7", 140 to 150 pounds, average build, green or hazel eyes, blond hair worn in a buzz cut, wearing a red sweater-style shirt and black pants or sweatpants.Male, black, 20-25 years old, 5'9', stocky build, 200 pounds, wearing a light blue letterman's style coat with brown or tan leather sleeves and a baby blue baseball cap.
Female, white, 19-23 years old, 5'2" to 5'3", 130 pounds, long brown hair worn below shoulders, wearing glasses, a dark zip-up hooded sweatshirt and blue jeans.
Victim(s)
Male, age 22, MadisonDetails
A 22-year old Madison man was punched by two men during an attempted robbery on Moorland Rd. Wednesday night. The victim said he had gone to the basement of an apartment building with the intention of buying electronics from a man he had never met. A third party had put the two together. The victim took a friend with him, and the "seller" arrived with another man and a woman. The deal never took place, as the "seller" and his male accomplice battered the victim while trying to take his money. A resident heard the commotion and called police. The would-be robbers and their female friend fled.Released 03/20/2014 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain