Incident Report for Case #2014-145665
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/14/2014 - 1:19 AMAddress
2601 Shopko Dr (Mobil Gas Station- Kelly's Market)Suspect(s)
Male White Subject approximately 5'08; 30 years old, Thin/medium build; Last seen wearing a black "Carhart" style zippered sweatshirt, blue jeans, and tan skater style shoes with white soles.Victim(s)
Mobil Gas Station - Kelly's MarketDetails
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the Mobil Gas Station located at 2601 Shopko Dr., reference an armed robbery.The suspect entered the business and asked for a single package of "Swisher Sweet" cigars. When he was told that they did not have any in stock, the suspect departed. At approximately 1:19 AM the suspect returned and calmly walked to the register with both hands in his sweatshirt pockets. The suspect implied that he had a weapon, but none was displayed. He demanded cash from the clerk and departed from the store on foot. A K-9 was brought in to track the suspect but he has not been located.
The Madison Police Department would like to take this moment to request that any information on this case or others be provided to Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 05/14/2014 at 3:24 AM by Sgt. Shannon Blackamore